Contact

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Gabriela Gómez at Lázaro Cárdenas #169, Colonia Olas Altas, 48389, Puerto Vallarta, Jalisco, México, in strict compliance with the provisions of the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties and its Regulations, (hereinafter “the Legislation”), informs you that it is responsible for obtaining, storage and use of the following personal data requested through our website <https://apageinthesun.com>:

• First and Last Names

• Email Address

The personal data you provide will be collected and used exclusively for the following purposes:

Contact: To offer you the information you request through our website, as well as personalized products and services. Also, to formalize business relationships with customers, consumers and suppliers.

Updating our databases: We will store your information in our database in order maintain a record of the people who interact and show interest in A Page in the Sun products and services.

Attention to questions and comments: We will respond in a timely manner to your questions and suggestions, using your contact information to follow up.

Periodicals: We will use your contact information to send you information related to the products and services offered by A Page in the Sun, as well as advertising and content best suited to your needs.

We inform you that A Page in the Sun treats the data collected in accordance with the principles of legality, consent, information, quality, purpose, loyalty, proportionality and responsibility in terms of the provisions of the Legislation. We refrain from selling, leasing or renting your personal data to third parties.

A Page in the Sun protects the data you provide to us through appropriate administrative, physical and technological means. We have controlled databases with limited access, in accordance with the mandates of the Legislation.

If any security breach occurs in any phase of the treatment of your personal data, A Page in the Sun, through its administration department, will immediately notify you via email <hola@apageinthesun.com>, so that you may take any necessary corresponding measures in defense of your rights.

You can exercise your rights of Access, Rectification, Cancellation and Opposition (ARCO), by means of a free writing or through the electronic formats and media issued by the National Institute of Transparency, Access to Information and Protection of Personal Data (INAI).

It is essential that you prove that you are the owner of the personal information, or a legal representative, by means of the original and a copy of official identification with a photograph and, where appropriate, the power in which you are granted powers to represent the owner of the data, to make such a request on your behalf. You may revoke consent for use of your personal information at any time. To revoke consent, send a request to the email address: <hola@apageinthesun.com>. It will be necessary to prove that you are the owner of the personal information, by means of the original and a copy of the official photo identification. We promise to respond to your request within a maximum period of 20 business days, via email.

If you request access to your personal data, the reproduction of this information will be carried out through simple copies, an electronic file, or you can consult on site. In the case of requesting your right of Rectification, your request must be accompanied by the documentation that supports the origin of the request. If you have any questions about this notice or require more details about the measures, we take for the protection of the information you provide, you can request more information from our administration department, at the email address: <hola@apageinthesun.com>.

A Page in the Sun may make modifications to this privacy policy, which will be published on the website <https://apageinthesun.com> with the date of the last update included. It is the responsibility of the owner of the data collected to periodically review the content of this policy on the aforementioned website.

SINCERELY,

A Page in the Sun

3 of the Best Books to Movies Adaptations

A short blog that showcases some of the most popular books made into movies,...

View more
Our café-bookstore

We are Puerto Vallarta's original English bookstore offering all major...

View more
Blog

Events, entertainment, books and much more in A page in the Sun blog.

View more